Privacy Policy

Morphy Richards Privacy Notice

Welcome to the Morphy Richards Privacy Notice ("Privacy Notice"). 

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Data and respect any rights you benefit from under law. 
Your Personal Data is controlled by Morphy Richards part of the Glen Dimplex Group.

When we refer to “we”, “us” and “our” in this notice it means Morphy Richards . 

When we say “you” and “your” and “individuals” in this notice, we mean anyone whose Personal Data we may collect.

Morphy Richard’s registered office is Innovate Park, Adwick Park, Swinton, Rotherham S63 5AB.
For more information about us, our local companies, our brands and our presence in your jurisdiction, please visit www.morphyrichards.co.uk 

1.How we obtain your Personal Data

Personal Data collected directly from you

We may collect personal data from you directly from various sources including:

Anyone who order goods or services from us either via our website, telephone, email, SMS, live chat or social media;

  • Anyone who enters a competition or promotional survey
  • Anyone who corresponds with us for any reason e.g. making a complaint 
  • Anyone who registers their product warranty
  • Anyone who visits our website
  • Anyone who has a business relationship with us

Personal Data collected automatically

Some Personal Data may be collected automatically when you visit or use our Sites (and those of our third-party service providers acting on our behalf), such as data collected by cookies and other technologies (such as web analytic tools and pixel tags) on our websites. Please also consult our Cookies Policy for more information on how we make use of cookies and other automated means of data collection.

Personal Data collected automatically may include:

  • information about your (mobile) device or your type of browser
  • information about the way you use our websites, such as details of the web pages you have viewed, the banners and the hyperlinks you have clicked, etc.
  • whether you have opened e-mails sent by us to you
  • the websites you have visited before arriving at one of our websites
  • your IP address
  • the hyperlinks you have clicked
  • your MAC address
  • information you choose to share by using social media tools incorporated in our websites or using your social media log-in details to access certain product sites or applications; and
  • information you share with us about your location. Where we are required to do so by local law, we will only use that information where you have agreed that we can

Personal Data obtained from other sources

We may also collect Personal Data about you from other sources. 

These other sources may include:

  • our trusted business partners
  • social media sites 
  • consumer research organisations
  • credit reference agencies
  • other members of our group

2.Type of Personal Data we collect

The table below sets out the different types of personal data that we collect and the sources we collect it from.

 

Category Types of personal dataCollected from
Contact Information Name
 Address
 Telephone number
 Email address
• You
• Your organisation
Retailer or insurance provider booking service call on your behalf
Billing Information Your payment details when purchasing products and services from us
• You
Browsing and Device Usage Information Information automatically generated through your use of our websites and other digital platforms
 IP address
 Information revealing the location of your electronic device
• You and your use of our digital platforms

3.How we use your Personal Data 

We use Personal Data for the following business purposes:

  • to provide aftersales services including repairs to any of our products that you have purchased from one of our retail partners
  • to offer spare parts and accessories for you to purchase for your product
  • to manage our business, conduct market research and manage our relationships with business partners to meet the legitimate needs of our business
  • to send marketing information about our products and services if we have received your specific consent
  • To arrange and provide delivery services for your purchases
  • There is no obligation to provide us with Personal Data, but we cannot provide our products and services without it.

 

4.Lawful processing of personal data

Under data protection law we must always have a “lawful basis” for processing your personal data. The Personal data purposes table below sets out the purposes for which we process the different categories of your Personal Data and the corresponding lawful basis for that processing. For some processing activities, we consider that more than one lawful basis may be relevant, depending on the circumstances.

 

Purpose of processing Lawful Basis

Responding to your enquires

• To perform a contract
• For our legitimate interests (It is important that we can respond to your enquiries)

To arrange a
service call

• To perform a contract

Taking payment
from you in respect
of our services

• To perform a contract

Arranging delivery
of products and
spare parts

• To perform a contract

Sending you direct
marketing communications

• Your consent
• For our legitimate interests (We would like to send you information on other products and services we think you would be interested in, where the law allows)

Analysing how our electronic marketing communications are used
by you (including whether you open them and click
through to access their contents)

• For our legitimate interests (We need this information to ensure we are providing you with information that you are interested in)

Conducting surveys for
benchmarking, continuous
improvement and marketing
purposes

• Your consent
• For our legitimate interests (We need to collect your feedback in relation to our services, in order to resolve any problems or complaints and improve and innovate)

For our general record-keeping

• To perform a contract
• To comply with a legal obligation

Managing our business
relationship with you

• To perform a contract
• For our legitimate interests (We need to be able to try and maintain our position of being your trusted advisor and resolve any complaint or dispute you might raise with us) 

Performing identity,
financial and credit
searches 

• To comply with a legal obligation

Monitoring our systems
and processes to identify,
record and prevent fraudulent,
criminal and/or illegal activity

• To comply with a legal obligation
• For our legitimate interests (We need to be able to monitor our systems in this way to help protect them, us and you from illegal activity)

Complying with instructions,
orders and requests from
law enforcement agencies

• To comply with a legal obligation

Obtaining legal advice,
establishing, defending
and enforcing our legal
rights and obligations

• For our legitimate interests (We must be able to establish and defend our legal rights and understand our obligations, and seek legal advice in connection with them)

Complying with our
general regulatory
and statutory obligations

• To comply with a legal obligation

Managing the proposed sale,
restructuring, transfer or
merging of any or all part(s)
of our business.

• To comply with a legal obligation
• For our legitimate interests (We have a legitimate interest in being able to sell any part of our business)

Monitoring and producing
statistical information
regarding the use of
our platforms

• For our legitimate interests (We need to perform this routine monitoring to make sure our platforms work properly, analyse how they are used and improve them) (We have a legitimate interest in being able to sell any part of our business)

 

5. Sharing your personal data

Intra group data sharing

Sometimes we share your Personal Data with other companies within The Glen Dimplex Group for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

For more information about us, our companies, our brands and presence in your jurisdiction, please visit www.glendimplex.com

Third-party service providers

We also ask trusted third-party service providers to carry out certain business functions for us. In order to do this, we may need to share your personal data

These include:

  • IT support, cloud platform and data hosting providers who help us with the operation of our websites, mobile applications, data rooms, document and workflow management systems and other systems and applications;
  • marketing service providers, including companies who send out surveys and marketing communications on our behalf
  • product review providers who help collate customer feedback for us;
  • Insurance partners who underwrite extended warranties on our products 
  • Logistics partners who provide home delivery services 
  • Service partners who provide after sales product repairs

We have agreements in place with these business partners which will restrict how they are able to process your personal data and ensure appropriate levels of security are applied by them.

Acquisitions

If another company acquires (part of) our company, business, or our assets, that company may acquire all or part of the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice. In the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, your Personal Data may also be transferred as a business asset, subject of applicable law.

Disclosure

We may disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary for our legitimate interest or prudent considering our obligations under applicable law:
  • regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, where necessary for any investigations or to respond to enquiries in relation to our compliance with applicable law. 
  • professional advisors (such as third-party law firms) and other third parties in connection with our legitimate business activities.
These organisations may use your personal data as a “controller” – they will have their own privacy notices which you should read, and they have their own responsibilities to comply with applicable data protection laws.
To obtain a full list of all third parties your personal data is shared with please contact dataprivacy@gdha.com

Complaints

You also have the right to make a complaint – individuals can complain if they feel their Personal Data has been mishandled. We encourage individuals to come to us in the first instance, but they are entitled to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk

10. Children

Our Sites are not directed towards children and we request that children below the age of 16 do not provide Personal Data through our Sites. 

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 16 who has registered on one of our Sites, or who you believe has otherwise provided Personal Data to us, please contact us using the details set out at “how to contact us” below to have the information deleted. 

11. How to contact us

We welcome your feedback. If you have any comments, questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice or our processing of your Personal Data, would like to contact our Group Data Protection Lead, or exercise any of the rights set out above, you can contact us on the following number or by sending an e-mail.

Phone: 0344 248 4591 

Email: dataprivacy@morphyrichards.co.uk

You may also write to us at:

Address: Data Protection Lead, Glen Dimplex, Stoney Lane, Prescot, Merseyside, L35 2XW

12. Changes to our Privacy Notice 

This Privacy Notice was last updated in April 2021. This document is a notice to you and not a contract between us.

Occasionally it may be necessary to make changes to this notice.  When that happens, we will provide an updated version at the earliest opportunity.  Where changes are material, we will take steps to let you know. The most recent version will always be available on our website.